Response to RCTC Comment No.2 The project site is being developed in conformance with the City of Temecula's General Plan and Development Code. In accordance with CEQA Guidelines Section 15063(c)(3)(D), the Guidant Corporation Campus Expansion Initial Study has referenced and incorporated information from the General Plan EIR in analyzing the project's potential significant environmental effects. According to Section 21083.3(b) of the Public Resources Code, "If a development project is consistent with the general plan of a local agency and an environmental impact report was certified with respect to that general plan, the application of this division to the approval of that development project shall be limited to effects on the environment which are peculiar to the parcel or to the project and which were not addressed as significant effects in the prior environmental impact report, or which substantial new information shows will be more significant than described in the prior environmental impact report." Furthermore, as described in CEQA Guidelines Section 15183, CEQA mandates that projects which are consistent with the development density established by existing zoning, community plan, or general plan policies for which an EIR was certified shall not require additional environmental review,