HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-06 RDA ResolutionRESOLUTION NO. RDA 94-06
[…] The
implementation plan must include the number of housing units developed,
substantially rehabilitated, price-restricted, otherwise assisted, or destroyed.
The implementation plan must also describe the Agency's plans for using
annual deposits in the low and moderate income housing fund.
If the implementation plan contains a project that will result in the destruction
or removal of dwelling units that will have to be replaced pursuant to Code
Section 33413, the implementation plans shall identify proposed locations
suitable for those replacement dwelling units.
Code Section 33413 of the Community Redevelopment Law states:
(a)
Whenever dwelling units housing persons and families of low or
moderate income are destroyed or removed from the low and
moderate income housing market as part of a redevelopment
project which is subject to a written agreement with the Agency
or where financial assistance has been provided by the Agency,
the Agency shall, within four years of the destruction or removal,
substantially rehabilitate, develop, or construct, or cause to be
substantially rehabilitated, developed, or constructed, for rental or
sale to persons and families of low or moderate income, an equal
number of bedrooms as those destroyed or removed units at
affordable housing cost within the territorial jurisdiction of the
Agency. When dwelling units are destroyed or removed after
September 1, 1989, 75 percent of the replacement dwelling units
shall replace dwelling units available at affordable housing cost in
the same income level of very low income households, lower
income households, and persons and families of low and moderate
income, as the persons displaced from those destroyed or
removed units.
(b)
(1)
At least 30 percent of all new and substantially rehabilitated
dwelling units developed by an agency shall be available at
affordable housing cost to persons and families of low or
moderate income. Not less than 50 percent of the dwelling
P:'~D~V ~PaoJ~-~r/N0. ~- 1988 ! 0
units required to be available at affordable housing cost to
persons and families of low or moderate income shall be
available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by,
very low income households.
(2)
At least 15 percent of all new and substantially rehabilitated
dwelling units developed within a project area under the
jurisdiction of an agency by public or private entities or
persons other than the Agency shall be available at
affordable housing cost to persons and families of low or
moderate income. Not less than 40 percent of the dwelling
units required to be available at affordable housing cost to