The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Through this event, the organizers of"Temecula-On-Stage" will participate in the funding process to assist the Theatre Foundation in its efforts to promote a Community Theatre in Old Town Temecula. 1 R:'~AGENDA REPORtS~2003\082603\Temecula-on-stage street closure.amend. DOC The event will require assistance from the Public Works Department by providing support services for the street closure, public safety monitoring, and the permit process. Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing". The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights-of-way.