The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] R:~ZIGLERG\REPORT~082603 CC cable ordinance. DOC29 3. Section 234(a) of the Califomia Public Utilities Code defines a "telephone corporation" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state." 4. Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that a telephone corporation "may condemn any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telephone line." 5. Section 2902 of the California Public Utilities Code authorizes municipal corporations to retain their