The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] "(b) Nothing in this rule should be construed to prevent or prohibit: (3) Any State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not specifically preempted herein; or (4) The establishment or enforcement of any State or municipal law or regulation concerning customer service that imposes customer service requirements that exceed, or address matters not addressed by the standards set forth in paragraph (c) of this section." B. California Government Code Section 53088 et seq., entitled the "Video Customer Service Act." Section 53088.2(p) of this Act provides as follows: Nothing in this division limits the power of a city, county, or city and county or video provider to adopt and enforce service standards and consumer protection standards which exceed those established in this division." Section 5. The City Clerk is directed to certify to the passage and adoption of this ordinance and to cause this ordinance to be published as required by law. of PASSED, APPROVED AND ADOPTED this ,2003. day ATTEST: MAYOR SUSAN JONES, CMC CITY CLERK RSZIGLERG~REPORTX082603 CC cable ordinance.