HomeMy WebLinkAbout091603 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] RESOLUTION NO. 2003-
A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
TEMECULA, CALIFORNIA, AUTHORIZING STREET CLOSURES
FOR TEMECULA FALL ROD RUN 2003 EVENT, AND
AUTHORIZING THE CITY ENGINEER TO ISSUE A PERMIT FOR
THIS SPECIFIC SPECIAL EVENT
BACKGROUND: The Fall Rod Run necessitates the physical closure of certain streets
in the Old Town area, and related detouring, to accommodate and provide the "Street Scene"
ambience that allows the free movement of pedestrian traffic by minimizing potential vehicular-
pedestrian conflicts.
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those
highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for,
among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local
special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the
closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street
during the temporary closing".
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way.
While a process was established for reviews and approvals, no mechanism was provided for