HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-11 CC OrdinanceORDINANCE NO. 03-11
[…] declares invalid all state rules that restrict entry or limit competition in both local and long-
distance telephone service.
R:/Ords 2003/Orals 03-11 27
2. The California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") is
primarily responsible for the implementation of local telephone competition, and it issues
certificates of public convenienca and necessity to new entrants that are qualified to provide
competitive local telephone exchange services and related telecommunications service,
whether using their own facilities or the facilities or services provided by other authorized
telephone corporations.
3. Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a
"telephone corporation" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or
managing any telephone line for compensation within this state."
4. Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that
a telephone corporation "may condemn any property necessary for the construction and
maintenance of its telephone line."
5. Section 2902 of the California Public Utilities Code authorizes