HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-11 CC OrdinanceORDINANCE NO. 03-11
[…] (3) Any State or any franchising authority from enacting or
enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not specifically preempted herein; or
R:/Ords 2003/Ords 03-11 36
(4) The establishment or enforcement of any State or
municipal law or regulation concerning customer service that imposes customer service
requirements that exceed, or address matters not addressed by the standards set forth in
paragraph (c) of this section."
B. California Government Code Section 53088 et seq., entitled the "Video
Customer Service Act." Section 53088.2(p) of this Act provides as follows:
"(p) Nothing in this division limits the power of a city, county, or city
and county or video provider to adopt and enforce service standards and consumer protection
standards which exceed those established in this division."
Section 5. The City Clerk is directed to certify to the passage and adoption of this
ordinance and to cause this ordinance to be published as required by law.
PASSED, APPROVED, AND ADOPTED this 18th day of November, 2003.
A']-['EST:
'~-'Je~rey E. Stone, Mayor
R:/Ords 2003/Ords 03-11 37