HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-47 CC ResolutionRESOLUTION NO.2021-47
[…] for a public use. Where the Legislature provides by statute that a use, purpose, object, or function
is one for which the power of eminent domain may be exercised, such action is deemed to be a
declaration by the Legislature that such use, purpose, object, or function is a public use."
Government Code Section 66462.5(c) authorizes the City and the developer of a project for which
the construction of offsite improvements are required to enter into an agreement requiring the
developer to complete the improvements pursuant to Government Code Section 66462 at such
time as the City acquires an interest in the land that will permit such improvements to be
constructed. Government Code Section 66462.5(a) provides that a city or county may "acquire by
2
negotiation or commence eminent domain proceedings pursuant to Title 7 (commencing with
Section 1230.010) of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure to acquire an interest in the land which
will permit the improvements to be made, including proceedings for immediate possession of the
property under Article (commencing with Section 1255.410) of Chapter 6 of that title."
Section 4. The City seeks to acquire that certain approximate 325 square foot
permanent easement (referred to below as the "Subject Easement") on the real property located
south of Nicolas Road and west of Butterfield Stage Road in the City of Temecula, and identified