HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-69 CC ResolutionRESOLUTION NO. 2021-69
[…] reduction of transit times of military operational units movement on I-15; reduction of transit times
on the federal workforce, and improvement in the quality of life of military service members and
their families resulting from the improved circulation.
E. Pursuant to the Temecula-Murrieta Cooperative Agreement, the City and
Murrieta set forth their agreement to cooperate on right-of-way issues in connection with Phase II.
They recognized that public agencies may jointly exercise any power common to them pursuant
to Government Code Section 6502 and Code of Civil Procedure Section 1240.140(b). Government
Code Section 6502 provides that "[i]f authorized by their legislative or governing bodies, two or
more public agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting
parties". California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1240.140(b) provides that "[t]wo or more
public agencies may enter into an agreement for the joint exercise of their respective powers of
eminent domain, whether or not possessed in common, for the acquisition of property as a single
parcel."