E. Pursuant to the Temecula-Murrieta Cooperative Agreement, the City and Murrieta set forth their agreement to cooperate on right-of-way issues in connection with Phase II. They recognized that public agencies may jointly exercise any power common to them pursuant to Government Code Section 6502 and Code of Civil Procedure Section 1240.140(b). Government Code Section 6502 provides that "[i]f authorized by their legislative or governing bodies, two or more public agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting parties". California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1240.140(b) provides that "[t]wo or more public agencies may enter into an agreement for the joint exercise of their respective powers of eminent domain, whether or not possessed in common, for the acquisition of property as a single parcel."