HomeMy WebLinkAbout011105 CC Agenda
[…] closure of Old Town Front Street between Second Street and Moreno Drive East as well as abutting
streets in the Old Town area on February 25,26 and 27, 2005 to accommodate and provide the
"Street Scene" ambience that allows the free movement of pedestrian traffic by minimizing potential
vehicular-pedestrian conflicts. The event times will be from 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM on Friday night and
5:00 AM to 6:00 PM for both Saturday and Sunday of the event. Motorists will be detoured through
Mercedes Street. The event will accommodate designated handicap parking.
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those
highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for,
among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local
special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the
closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street
during the temporary closing".
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways. sidewalks, or pUblic right of way.
While a process was established for reviews and approvals, no mechanism was provided for