HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-66 CC ResolutionRESOLUTION NO.2023-66
[…] Where the
Legislature provides by statute that a use, purpose, object, or function is one for which the power
of eminent domain may be exercised, such action is deemed to be a declaration by the Legislature
that such use, purpose, object, or function is a public use." Government Code Section 66462.5(c)
authorizes the City and the developer of a project for which the construction of offsite
-3-
27947200
improvements are required to enter into an agreement requiring the developer to complete the
improvements pursuant to Government Code Section 66462 at such time as the City acquires an
interest in the land that will permit such improvements to be constructed. Government Code
Section 66462.5(a) provides that a city or county may "acquire by negotiation or commence
eminent domain proceedings pursuant to Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of Part 3 of
the Code of Civil Procedure to acquire an interest in the land which will permit the improvements
to be made, including proceedings for immediate possession of the property under Article
(commencing with Section 1255.410) of Chapter 6 of that title." If Seller and the City had not
reached an agreement for the City's purchase of the TCE, City staff would have recommended to
the City Council that it consider the adoption of a resolution of necessity authorizing the initiation