HomeMy WebLinkAbout08222023 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this meeting,
[…] Temecula with street closures scheduled as follows:
Main Street
from the easterly driveway edge of
Wednesday, November 15th
Be Good Restaurant (28636 Old Town Front
12:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Street) to Mercedes Street
Mercedes Street
Wednesday, November 15th
Third Street to Fourth Street
12:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Street closures for the Pechanga Pu'eska Mountain Day event are shown on Exhibit "A" attached
hereto.
Street closures are allowed by the California Vehicle Code upon approval by the local governing
body for certain conditions. Under Vehicle Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways," local
authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by
ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for
celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local
authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons
who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing."
Chapter 12.12 of the Temecula Municipal Code, Parades and Special Events, provides standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way
and authorizes the City Council or City Manager to temporarily close streets, or portions of streets,