The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Posting certain commonly requested information on a web page is a way to reduce the staff time necessary to respond to public records requests. City websites also provide a method to increase public participation in local government, such as more recent requirements for posting of public meeting agendas electronically. However, city website practices may have legal ramifications, and it is advisable for a city to draft and implement a policy on the permitted uses of its website to avoid violating legal restrictions such 279 See Gov't Code § 7922.530(a) ("Upon request, an exact copy shall be provided unless impracticable to do so."); Rosenthal v. Hansen, 34 Cal. App. 3d 754 (3 Dist. 1973). Public Records Act Page 61 © 2023 Richards, Watson & Gershon 2769535 Part Two: Electronic Records as those related to mass mailings and use of public funds for "express advocacy," and also to avoid creating a "public forum."