The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Newsom, 39 Cal. App. 5th 158, 161-162 (3 Dist. 2019) (invalidating limited exception to this prohibition). 290 Stanson v. Mott, 17 Cal. 3d 206 (1976). 291 Id. at 209-10. 292 Id. at 221. 293 Id. at 222 (citations omitted). 294 Government Code Section 54964 prohibits the expenditure of public funds "to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters." The statute does not prohibit expenditures to provide information to the public about the possible effects of a ballot measure on the activities, operations, or policies of the local agency, if the informational activities are not otherwise prohibited by the Constitution or state law and the