The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] As is the case under the common law doctrine, Section 1099 provides that when two public offices are incompatible, a public officer shall be deemed to have forfeited the first office upon acceding to the second office. However, Section 1099 recognizes that certain state laws or possibly local ordinances may expressly provide for the simultaneous holding of particular offices and that result would not be precluded by Section 1099.24 Section 1099 does not apply if one of the positions is a mere position of 24 See, e.g., People ex rel. Lacey v. Robles, 2020 WL 467582 (2020), which held that Section 1099's exception to the rule against holding incompatible offices if "simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law" did not apply to an official serving as a mayor and a member of the board of directors for a water replenishment district, despite the fact that the city council and the water replenishment district adopted an ordinance and resolution, respectively, authorizing the official to simultaneously hold