The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] With respect to those officials of the successor agency and oversight board that are not otherwise exempt from filing Assuming Office Form 700s for their position with the successor agency, city clerks should provide forms to those persons and facilitate the filing of those forms within the 30-day time period required. City clerks should be mindful of the more explicit obligations now set forth in Regulations 18104, 18115, 181 15.1, and 181 15.2. D. Discount Passes on Common Carriers Article XII, Section 7 of the California Constitution states: "A transportation company may not grant free passes or discounts to anyone holding an office in this state; and the acceptance of a pass or discount by a public officer, other than a Public Utilities Commissioner, shall work a forfeiture of that office. A Public Utilities Commissioner may not hold an official relation to nor have a financial interest in a person or corporation subject to regulation by the commission." The Attorney General has explained this provision applies in the following manner: • The prohibition applies to public officers, both elected and non -elected, but not employees. • The prohibition applies to interstate and foreign carriers as well as domestic carriers, and to transportation