HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024-31 CC ResolutionRESOLUTION NO.2024-31
[…] includes a written codicil guaranteeing a minimum earning
or spread for the entire period between the sale of a
security using a reverse repurchase agreement or securities
lending agreement and the final maturity dates of the same
security.
M. Reverse repurchase agreements must be made with
primary dealers of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York
or with a nationally or state -chartered bank that has a
significant relationship with the local agency. The local
agency must have held the securities used for the
agreements for at least 30 days.
N. "Medium -term notes' are defined in Section 53601 as "all
corporate and depository institution debt securities with a
maximum remaining maturity of five years or less, issued
by corporations organized and operating within the United
States or by depository institutions licensed by the United
States or any state and operating within the United States."
O. No more than 10 percent invested in any one mutual fund.
This limitation does not apply to money market mutual
funds.
P. A mutual fund must receive the highest ranking by not less
than two nationally recognized rating agencies or the fund