The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] PA-4 is the last of the 38 planning areas in the Specific Plan to be developed. Section 65457 of the Government Code provides an exemption from the requirements of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) for a residential development project "... that is undertaken to implement and is consistent with a specific plan for which an environmental impact report has been certified after January 1, 1980." This section of the Government Code does state that if after adoption of the specific plan, an event as specified in Section 21166 of the Public Resources Code occurs, the exemption provided by this subdivision does not apply unless and until a supplemental environmental impact report for the