The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] After a supplemental environmental impact report is certified, the exemption specified in this subdivision applies to projects undertaken pursuant to the specific plan. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 643, Sec. 18. Effective January 1, 2007.) As discussed above, the Certified FEIR 235 for the Paloma del Sol Specific Plan (Specific Plan 219) was certified after January 1, 1980 (September 6, 1988) by the County of Riverside. Therefore, the proposed 168-unit residential development would be exempt from requirements of CEQA provided none of the provisions of Section 21166 of the Public Resources Code has occurred. Section 21166 of the Public Resources Code states: "When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs": 1. Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. 2. Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact