The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] residential development project "... that is undertaken to implement and is consistent with a specific plan for which an environmental impact report has been certified after January 1, 1980." This section of the Government Code does state that if after adoption of the specific plan, an event as specified in Section 21166 of the Public Resources Code occurs, the exemption provided by this subdivision does not apply unless and until a supplemental environmental impact report for the specific plan is prepared and certified in accordance with CEQA. The "events" described in Public Resources Code Section 21166 (the 21166 Events) are: "(a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available." THE 2020 CONSISTENCY EVALUATION The 2020 Consistency Evaluation was prepared to evaluate whether any of the 21166 Events had occurred since the adoption of the Specific Plan.