The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The County and City required Paloma del Sol to construct an interim detention stormwater collection and basin on PA-4 until the County approves and constructs an up stream drainage facility. The Project in PA-4 proposes construction of permanent improvements that will replace the existing on -site temporary drainage facilities with an improved stormwater conveyance and surface water quality system. PALOMA DEL SOL 1-9 Consistency Evaluation Pursuant to Public Resources Code Section 21166 This page intentionally left blank 1-10 PALOMA DEL SOL 2.0 PROJECT SETTING 2.1 REGULATORY SETTING Section 65457 of the Government Code provides an exemption from CEQA for a residential development project "that is undertake to implement and is consistent with a specific plan for which an environmental impact report has been certified after January 1, 1980." The applicable portion of the code states: (a) Any residential development project, including any subdivision, or any zoning change that is undertaken to implement and is consistent with a specific plan for which an environmental impact report has been certified after January 1, 1980, is exempt