HomeMy WebLinkAbout071205 CC Agenda
[…] purchases a meal or drink on Friday or Saturday the week of the concert. The arm band will provide
access to reserved seating (up to 300) for the event. There will also be vendors located along Main
Street where the street closure occur.
The event will require assistance from the Public Works Department by providing support services
for the street closure, public safety monitoring, and the permit process.
1
R:\AGENOA REPORTS\2005\071205\Saturday Nights on Main Street.Street Closure DOC
"
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those
highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for,
among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local
special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the
closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street
during the temporary closing".
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10,1991, which provided standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights-of-way.
This resolution set forth processes for staff reviewing applications, denying approval or approving