HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024-19 PC Resolution PC RESOLUTION NO. 2024-19
[…] Initial Study/Mitigated Negative Declaration Final
3.0 MITIGATION MONITORING AND REPORTING PROGRAM
The California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) requires that when a public agency completes an
environmental document which includes measures to mitigate or avoid significant environmental effects,
the public agency must adopt a reporting or monitoring program. This requirement ensures that
environmental impacts found to be significant will be mitigated. The reporting or monitoring program
must be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation (Public Resources Code Section
21081.6).Specifically, Public Resources Code Section 21081.6 states:
(a) When making findings required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 21081
or when adopting a mitigated negative declaration pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision(c)of Section 21080, the following requirements shall apply:
(1) The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes
made to the project or conditions of project approval,adopted in order to mitigate
or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring
program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation.
For those changes which have been required or incorporated into the project at
the request of a responsible agency or a public agency having jurisdiction by law
over natural resources affected by the project, that agency shall, if so requested
by the lead or responsible agency, prepare and submit a proposed reporting or
monitoring program.
(2) The lead agency shall specify the location and custodian of the documents or other
material which constitute the record of proceedings upon which its decision is
based.
This Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program (MMRP) has been developed to provide the
mechanism by which to monitor mitigation measures outlined in the Paradise Chevrolet Truck Dealership
Project IS/MND. The Paradise Chevrolet Truck Dealership Project MMRP has been prepared in
conformance with Public Resources Code Section 21081.6 and City of Temecula (City) monitoring
requirements.
State CEQA Guidelines Section 15097 provides clarification of mitigation monitoring and reporting
requirements and guidance to local lead agencies on implementing strategies. The reporting or
monitoring program must be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. The City of
Temecula is the Lead Agency for the Paradise Chevrolet Truck Dealership Project and is therefore
responsible for ensuring MMRP implementation.This MMRP has been drafted to meet Public Resources