The City must amend the Ordinance to allow these standards of the State ADU Law. 7) Section 17.23.050 B.5 — Lot Coverage — The Ordinance states "An ADU shall conform to all lot coverage requirements applicable to the zoning district in which the property is located, except where the application of the lot coverage regulations would not permit construction of an eight hundred square foot ADU that is sixteen feet in height with four -foot side and rear yard setbacks." However, local development standards cannot preclude a unit created subject to Government Code section 66323. Additionally, Government Code section 66321, subdivision (b)(3) prohibits "Any requirement for a zoning clearance or separate zoning review or any other minimum or maximum size for an accessory dwelling unit, size based upon a percentage of the proposed or existing primary dwelling, or limits on lot coverage, floor area ratio, open space, front setbacks, and minimum lot size, for either attached or detached dwellings that does not permit at least an 800 square foot accessory dwelling unit with four -foot side and rear yard setbacks to be constructed in compliance with all other local development standards." There is no condition attached to this exception. If the applicant can demonstrate that the front setbacks would preclude a unit subject to local development standards, the application of the front setback would be inconsistent with State ADU Law.