In addition, these standards may not 3 preclude the development of ADUs pursuant to Government Code section 66323, subdivision (a). Therefore, the City must amend the Ordinance to apply only objective standards to ADUs and JADUs. 9) Section 17.23.050 C.2 — Fire Sprinklers — The Ordinance states, "Fire Sprinklers. ADUs are required to provide fire sprinklers if they are required for the primary dwelling." However, Government Code section 66314, subdivision (d)(12) and section 66323, subdivision (d), expand on this allowance to state, "The construction of an accessory dwelling unit shall not trigger a requirement for fire sprinklers to be installed in the existing primary dwelling." Therefore, the City must amend the Ordinance to include the complete fire sprinkler exemption. 10)Section 17.23.050 E.2 — Uncovered Parking — The Ordinance states, "When the ADU is created by converting or demolishing a garage, carport or covered parking structure, replacement of parking