HomeMy WebLinkAbout032106 CC Agenda
[…] , , Therefore, we believe that the court's opinion goes beyond the migratory bird issue and says that
no isolated, intrastate water is subject to'the provisions of Section 404(a) of the Clean Water Act
(regardless of any interstate commerce connection). However, the Corps and EP A have issued a
joint memorandum which states that they are interpreting the ruling to address only the migratory
bird issue and leaving the other interstate commerce clause nexuses intact..
The term "wetlands" (a subset of "waters of the United States") is defined at 33 CFR 328.3(b) as
"those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and
duration sufficient to support...a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated
soil conditions." In 1987 the Corps published a manual to guide its field personnel in
determining jurisdictional wetland boundaries. In 1989 the Federal Interagency Committee for
Wetland Delineation developed an updated methodology which was adopted by the Corps, U.S.