HomeMy WebLinkAbout052306 CC Agenda
[…] MAIN STREET FOR THE STREET PAINTING FESTIVAL AND
AUTHORIZING THE CITY ENGINEER TO ISSUE A PERMIT FOR
THIS SPECIFIC SPECIAL EVENT
BACKGROUND: The Annual Street Painting Festival scheduled for June 24th and 25th
of this year necessitates the physical closure of certain streets in the Old Town area, and related
detouring, as these streets serve as the canvas on which artists will paint. The street closures will
also serve to accommodate and provide the free movement of pedestrian traffic by minimizing
potential vehicular-pedestrian conflicts.
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those
highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for,
among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local
special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the
closing is necessaryforthe safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street
during the temporary closing".
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10,1991, which provided standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way.
While a process was established for reviews and approvals, no mechanism was provided for