HomeMy WebLinkAbout052207 CC Agenda
[…] This emergency repair will involve the use of portable lighting, portable generators, welders,
excavators, backhoes, dump trucks, and loaders. MWD is aware of the potential impact to the
surrounding property owners and will take measures to minimize that impact as much as possible.
MWD staff will perform public notification during the week of May 14'h to all residents impacted by
the repair activities. This will include door-to-door notification with letters and contact numbers to
MWD staff for the residents to submit concerns or complaints.
Under Vehicle Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, forthose highways
under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other
instances, "temporarily closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events,
and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is
necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during
the temporary closing".
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10,1991, which provided standards
and procedures for special events, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way. While a process was
established for reviews and approvals, no mechanism was provided for delegating authority to