HomeMy WebLinkAbout110607 CC Agenda
[…] Del Rio Road will also be closed to allow for controlled VIP parking. Other streets will also require
temporary street closure to facilitate staging and de-staging. These streets include Del Rio Road,
Calle Cortez, Las Haciendas Street, Commerce Center Drive, Via Montezuma between Jefferson
Avenue and Diaz Road including the low flow crossing through Murrieta Creek, and Overland Drive
west of Jefferson Avenue. The roads will re-open shortly after the parade is over with the signal
timing re-established. This would minimize traffic effects.
Under Vehicle Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways
under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other
instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events,
and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is
necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during
the temporary closing".
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10,1991, which provided standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights-of-way.
This resolution set forth processes for staff reviewing applications, denying approval or approving