HomeMy WebLinkAbout110607 CC Agenda
[…] c C
Ql Ql
UJ UJ
c: c:
0 0
() ()
D D
E .E
E - 0
0
0 (.)
Ql
c:: Ql
X
- W
-Q. lD
Ql
n n
Drt:lu Ann Ct:lof.
I niC!.ri,... l\ ((
I Ant:lnn~ t\" nv.h""r.
~ _ h ~h
v'
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
RESOLUTION DECLARING THE EXISTENCE
OFA
LOCAL EMERGENCY
Board of Suoervisors
Countv of Riverside
COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE
STATE OF CALIFORNIA
RESOLUTION NO. 2007- 484
RESOLUTION DECLARING THE EXISTENCE OF A LOCAL EMERGENCY UNDER
GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 8630 AND COUNTY ORDINANCE NO. 533.5
WHEREAS, Government Code Section 8630 authorizes the Board of Supervisors
to proclaim the existence of a "local emergency"; and
WHEREAS, Government Code Section 8558(c) defines a "local emergency" to
include "conditions of. qisaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property
within the territoriaJ -limits of a county, city and county, or city, caused by such conditions
as air pollution, fire, flood, storm, epidemic, riot, drought, sudden and severe energy..
shortage, plant or animal infestation or disease, the Governor's warning of an earthquake,
or volcanic prediction, or an earthquake or other conditions, other than conditions resulting
from a labor controversy, which conditions are likely to be beyond the control of the
services, personnel, equipment and facilities of that political subdivision and require the
combined forces of other political subdivisions to combat"; and
WHEREAS, conditions of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property began
on October 20, 2007 due to severely high and damaging winds; and
WHEREAS, the high and damaging winds have created. extremely dangerous