HomeMy WebLinkAbout110607 CC Agenda
[…] through FEMA under the Hazard Mitigation Grant Program.
ATTACHMENTS:
Exhibit A - City Declaration of Emergency
Exhibit B - County Declaration of Emergency
Exhibit C - State Declaration of Emergency
Exhibit D - Federal Declaration of Emergency
Exhibit A
RESOLUTION NO. 07.91
A RESOLUTION OF THECITV COUNCIL OF THE CITY
OF TEMECULA DECLARING THE EXISTENCE OF A
LOCAL EMERGENCY UNDER GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 8630 AND CHAPTER NO. 2.68 OF THE
TEMECULA MUNICIPAL CODE
THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF TEMECULA DOES HEREBY RESOLVE
AS FOllOWS:
Section 1. Government Code Section 8630 authorizes the City Council to
proclaim the existence of a "local emergency"; and
A. Government Code Section 8558(c) defines a "local emergency" to
include "conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property
within the territorial limits of a county, city and county, or city, caused by such conditions
as air pollution, fire, flood, storm, epidemic, riot, drought, sudden and severe energy
shortage, plant or animal infestation or disease, the Governor's warning of an
earthquake, or volcanic prediction, or an earthquake or other conditions, other than
conditions resulting from a labor controversy, which conditions are likely to be beyond
the control of the services, personnel, equipment and facilities of that political
subdivision and require the combined forces of other political subdivisions to combat";
and
B. Conditions of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property
began on October 20,2007 due to severely high and damaging winds and wildfires; and
C. These conditions have resulted in damage to power lines, streets,