The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Other streets will also require temporary street closure to facilitate staging and de-staging. These streets include Del Rio Road, Calle Cortez, Las Haciendas Street, Commerce Center Drive, Via Montezuma between Jefferson Avenue and Diaz Road including the low flow crossing through Murrieta Creek, and Overland Drive west of Jefferson Avenue. The roads will re-open shortly after the parade is over with the signal timing re-established. This would minimize traffic effects. Under Vehicle Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations byordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing". The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights-of-way.