HomeMy WebLinkAbout112508 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] effectively expended to carry out the voter intent for highway and roadway
improvements, an amendment to the TIP is necessary; and
WHEREAS, at its meeting on October 8, 2008, the Board of Directors of the
Riverside County Transportation Commission ("Commission Board") adopted a
resolution initiating an amendment to the TIP, including the required findings of
necessity for the amendment; and
WHEREAS, the City Council of the City of Temecula ("City Council") has
considered the proposed amendment, and approves said amendment to the TIP; and
WHEREAS, the Public Utilities Code section 240302, under which Measure A
and the TIP were adopted, states that generated tax revenues may be expended "for
the planning, environmental reviews, engineering and design costs, and related right-of-
way acquisition;" and
WHEREAS, the TIP states that the "scope of highway and commuter rail projects
to be implemented is to be determined through required environmental analysis and full
consideration of alternatives" including "public participation during the environmental
analysis process;" and