HomeMy WebLinkAbout041509 PC Agenda
[…] through a grant from the California Energy Commission.
Wind energy conversion systems convert wind energy to electrical energy. Large or commercial
wind energy conversion systems are often used for commercial wind farms that generate
hundreds of megawatts; whereas, small wind energy conversion systems are used for non-
commercial applications and typically generate between 400 watts and 100 kilowatts, which can
offset a portion of the energy needs of a home or business.
The use of small wind energy conversion systems is encouraged by the California Government
Code, Section 65892.13(a)(2) which states:
"Wind energy is an abundant, renewable and nonpolluting energy resource. When converted to
electricity, it reduces our dependence on nonrenewable energy resources and reduces air and
water pollution that result from conventional sources. Distributing small wind energy systems
also enhances the reliability and power quality of the power grid, reduces peak power demands,
increases in-state electricity generation, diversifies the State's energy supply portfolio and
makes the electricity supply market more competitive by promoting consumer choice."
Wind energy conversion systems typically require wind speeds in excess of ten miles per hour;
however, newer technologies are producing systems that may require wind speeds less than
ten miles per hour to generate electricity. According to the California Wind Sources map from