The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The event will provide a combination of free-to-the- public and ticketed concert events featuring internationally acclaimed performers at different venues at several locations throughout Old Town Temecula, as well as music and rhythm workshops and clinics with the performers. Estimated attendance for the weekend event is expected to be between 7,000 and 10,000 people. The event will require assistance from the Public Works Department by providing support services for the street closure, public safety monitoring, and the permit process. Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessaryfor the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing". The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights-of-way.