The Event will also require the closure of the Main Street driveway access to the Children's Museum. The driveway will be closed for the event for the purpose of placing staging at the driveway location. Museum and Theatre management have been notified by Staff of the proposed driveway closure. The event will require assistance from the Department of Public Works by providing support services for the street closure, public safety monitoring, and the permit process. Under Vehicle Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing Chapter 12.12 of the Temecula Municipal Code, Parades and Special Events, provides standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way and authorizes the City Council or City Manager to temporarily close streets, or portions of streets, for