Access to the parking garage during the Rod Run from the north will be via Moreno Road to Mercedes Street and from the south via Old Town Front Street to Second Street to Mercedes Street. The event will require the closure of Main Street between Old Town Front Street and the Main Street Bridge. Provisions have been included to ensure public access and public parking at the Children's Museum during the road closure. The event will require assistance from the Public Works Department by providing support services for the street closure and public safety monitoring. Under Vehicle Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing". Chapter 12.12 of the Temecula Municipal Code, Parades and Special Events, provides standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way and authorizes the City Council or City Manager to temporarily close streets, or portions of streets, for