The subject special event requires the closure of a portion of a major City highway and the streets abutting this highway for a period of several hours on December 4, 1997. Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing". R:~AGDR_PT~97~1125\TEMPSTCL.OSE The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991. which provided standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights of way.