HomeMy WebLinkAbout012798 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to
[…] RESOLUTION NO. 98-_
A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
TEMECULA, CALIFORNIA, AUTHORIZING STREET CLOSURES
FOR TEMECULA ROD RUN 1998 EVENT, AND AUTHORIZING
THE CITY ENGINEER TO ISSUE PERMITS FOR THIS SPECIFIC
SPECIAL EVENTS.
BACKGROUND:
The Annual Rod Run necessitates the physical closure of certain streets in the Old Town area,
and related detouring, to accommodate and provide the 'Street Scene" ambience that allows
the free movement of pedestrian traffic by minimizing potential vehicular-pedestrian conflicts.
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "RegulationS0f Highways," local authorities, for those
highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution
for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades,
local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having
jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use
that portion of the street during the temporary closing."
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided
standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public
right of way. While a process was established for reviews and approvals, no mechanism was