HomeMy WebLinkAbout012798 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to
[…] UNDERTAKES JOINTLY WITH A SANITATION DISTRICT BY
AGREEMENT.
While we 'have concluded that a sanitation district is a separate legal entity
from a city, deriving its powers directly from state law, the City can incur liability if it
enters into some type of agreement with the sanitation district and either personal injury or
property damage occurs as a result of the actions pursuant to such an agreement. If any such
agreements or joint actions are contemplated, the agreements must include an indemnification
clause apportioning liability.
Government Code Section 895.2 addresses the liability of governmental
entities acting joinfly and provides, in part:
"Whenever any public entities enter into an agreement, they are joinfly and
severally liable upon any liability which is imposed by any law other than this
chapter upon any one of the entities or upon any entity created by the
agreement for injury caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission
occurring in the performance of such agreement."
RICHARDS, WATSON & GERSHON
Ms. Phyllis Ruse
September 3, 1997
Page 4
CONFIDENTIAL
THIS MATERIAL IS SUBJECT TO THE ATtORNEY-CLIENT
AND/OR THE ATTORNEY WORK PRODUCT PRIVILEGES,
DO NOT DISCLOSE THE CONTENTS HEREOF,
DO NOT FILE WITH PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE RECORDS,