The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The law included provisions of the code adopted by the National Flag Conference, held in Washington, DC, on June 14, 1923, with certain amendments and additions. The Code was reenacted, with minor amendments, as part of the Bicentennial celebration.12 In the 105t1i Congress, the Flag Code was removed from title 36 of the United States Code and re -codified as part of title 4.13 Title 4 United States Code: § 4. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag Manner of Delivery The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag: "I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.", should be rendered by standing at attention facing the flag with the right hand over the heart.