HomeMy WebLinkAbout012616 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this meeting,
[…] and permits for commercial cannabis activity. Any standards, requirements, and regulations
regarding health and safety, testing, security, and worker protections established by the state
shall be the minimum standards for all licensees statewide."
R. California Business and Professions Code § 19316(c) expressly states, "Nothing in this
chapter, or any regulations promulgated thereunder, shall be deemed to limit the authority or
remedies of a city, county, or city and county under any provision of law, including, but not
limited to, Section 7 of Article Xi of the California Constitution.
S. California Business and Professions Code § 19320(d) expressly states that "local jurisdictions
retain the power to assess fees and taxes, as applicable, on facilities that are licensed pursuant
to this chapter and the business activities of those licenses".
17.93.130 Applicability and Interpretation
A. The regulations in this Chapter shall apply to the location and permitting of cultivation
of marijuana and commercial activities related to marijuana in zoning districts within
which such use is authorized under the County Code.