HomeMy WebLinkAbout111798 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to partialpate in this
[…] BACKGROUND: The subject special event requires the closure of a portion of the
major street in the Old Town area to facilitate a "Live Auction" sponsoring a sales promotion for
those who supported the Old Town merchants during the major remodeling undertaken in the "Old
Town Streetscape and Gateway Project". The proposed street closure of Front Street from Main
Street to 4t" Street would be in effect from 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm on Saturday, November 21, 1998. The
project contractor, Valley Crest Landscaping, is facilitating access to the event site.
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways
under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other
instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local spedal events,
and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is
necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during
the temporary closing".
r:%agndrptL98\1117~tempstcl.osefrontst
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991. which provided standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights of way.