HomeMy WebLinkAbout111798 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to partialpate in this
[…] RIO TO OVERLAND AVENUE FOR SANTA'S ELECTRIC LIGHTS
PARADE ON DECEMBER 3, 1998, AND AUTHORIZING THE
DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC WORKS/CITY ENGINEER TO ISSUE
SPECIAL EVENTS PERMIT INCLUDING STREET CLOSURES.
BACKGROUND: The Annual City-sponsored "Santa's Electric Lights Parade"
necessitates temporary street closures to protect the participants and facilitate this event. The
subject special event requires the closure of a portion of a major City highway and the streets
abutting this highway for a period of several hours on December 3, 1998.
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways
under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other
instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events,
and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is
necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during;
the temporary closing".
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991. which provided standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights-of-way.
This resolution set forth processes for staff reviewing applications, denying approval or approving