An MMRP is required for the proposed project because the EIR has identified significant adverse impacts, and measures have been identified to mitigate those impacts. This MMRP has been prepared pursuant to Section 21081.6 of the California Public Resources Code, which requires public agencies to "adopt a reporting and monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment." 2. MITIGATION MONITORING AND REPORTING PROGRAM As the lead agency, the City of Temecula will be responsible for monitoring compliance with all mitigation measures. Different City departments are responsible for various aspects of the project.