HomeMy WebLinkAbout082090 PC AgendaAGENDA
[…] condition to meet and would prevent us from moving forward
with the development of our park as planned. The estimated
exspense to move the existing facilities and build the proposed
road is in excess of $250,000.00 dollars. The time involved
to get such plans approved thru the various agencies may
exceed two years. The net benefit to the public is zero; the
net benefit to the one residential lot is to provide it with
a 60 ft. access road in leu of its present 40 ft. access.
Again we would like to point out that this situation calls
for an application of par. B sec. 3.1 article 111. We would
also like to point out sec. 66411.1 of the Subdivision
Map Act;
"(a) Whenever a local ordinance requires improvements
for a division of land which is not a subdivision of five or
more lots, the regulations shall be limited to the dedication
of right-of-way, easements, and the construction of reasonable
offsite and onsite improvements for the parcels being created"
Thank you for your time and consideration·
Si~, ~~
Howard O~General ~artner
Omdahl Enterprises
Riverside County
Road Department
P.O. Box 1090
Riverside. CA 92502
Southern Callforn/a _-:d/sor~,.%~_4~'
LONG BEACH CALIFORNIA 90801~
~G
Attn:
Subdivision Section: