HomeMy WebLinkAbout120390 PC AgendaAGENDA
[…] The realignment of Jefferson Avenue will allow a direct connection to the alignment
which was established by Parcel Map No. 20~,90, and will eliminate the curvilinear
layout of the old alignment. This new alignment is in agreement with Tentative
Parcel Map No. 19582, which will be constructing complementary improvements within
the proposed right-of-way.
The existing alignment to be vacated contains no improvements at this time, and all
utilities which may have been installed in the existing easement have been relocated
to the proposed alignment. Per Streets and Highways Code, Section 8333, a
summary vacation may proceed if it is found that "The easement has been superseded
by relocation and there are no other public facilities located within the easement."
SUMMARY OF FINDINGS:
Since the subject vacation and the proposed
realignment is in conformance with both previously
recorded Parcel Map No. 20~,90, and Tentative
Parcel Map No. 19582, and the easement has been
"superseded" by the relocation of all utilities and