The applicant has indicated that they are unable to acquire the necessary rights-of-way from the owner of the adjacent property (Tentative Tract Map No. 27473) prior to approval of the tentative map and have requested that they be conditioned to acquire it prior to recordation (refer to Condition No. 39). Per the Subdivision Map Act, Section 66462.5, "A city, county, or city and county shall not postpone or refuse approval of a final map because the subdivider has failed to meet a tentative map condition which requires the subdivider to construct or install offsite improvements on land in which neither the subdivider nor the local agency has sufficient title or interest, including an easement or license, at the time the tentative or final map is filed with the local agency, to permit the improvements to be made. In such cases, the city, county, or city and county shall, within 120 days of the filing of the final map, pursuant to Section 66457, acquire by negotiation or commence proceedings pursuant to Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure to acquire an interest in the land which wilt permit the improvements to be made, including the proceedings for immediate possession of the property under Article 3 (commencing with Section 1255.410) of Chapter 6 of such title. In the event a city, county, or city and county fails to meet the 120-day time limitation, the condition for construction of offsite improvements shall be conclusively deemed to be waived. Prior to approval of the final map the city, county, or city and county may require the subdivider to enter into an agreement to complete the improvements pursuant to Section 66462 at such time as the city, county, or city and county acquires an interest in the land which will permit the improvements to be made." The City has notified the applicant that it does not wish to enter into condemnation proceedings for secondary access right-of-way across the Querry property.