HomeMy WebLinkAbout080293 PC AgendaAGENDA
[…] change, were not included in their July 19, 1993 staff report. Subsequently, the previously
amended conditions of approval have been included in the August 2, 1993 staff report and
remain valid except where superseded by the current conditions of approval.
Lenqth of Extension of Time
At the July 19, 1993 meeting, the applicant's representative stated that because the project
is conditioned to provide for offsite improvements in an amount in excess of ~ 100,000, an
automatic three year extension should be granted.
However, Section 66452.6 of the Subdivision Map Act specifies that: "if the subdivider is
required to expend one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars (9125,000) or more to
construct, improve, or finance the construction or improvement of public improvements
outside the property boundaries of the tentative map, excluding improvements of public rights-
of-way which abut the boundary of the property to be subdivided and which are reasonably
related to the development of that property, each filing of a final map shall extend the
expiration of the approved or conditionally approved tentative map by 36 months from the
date of its expiration or the date of the previously filed final map, whichever is later."
To date, the applicant has not met the following requirements for a three year extension of
time:
1. The filing of a final map
2. The filing of multiple final maps as part of a phased project
3. The expenditure of ~ 125,000