HomeMy WebLinkAbout082195 PC Agenda ~.~...
[…] shall indicat~ that unless a request for a heating is made by such
surrounding property owner or other 'affected person' the CUP
will issue within twenty (20) days of the notice. If a heating is
requested, the Planning Department shall schedule such heating
within thirty (30) days of the request and the hearing shall be
held witbin thirty (30) daya of being scheduled.'
I have attached a more cOmprehensive ordinance addressing I.a~e Family Day C, arc Homes
adopted by the City of Los Alamitos for your reference in the event the City decides a more
comprehensive approach is desired.
Q.6. Section 9.06,050(m), Second Units, Can the City mandate a minimum size
for the second units?
Yes, ~e City is specifically authorized by Government Code Section 65852.2(d) to:
".. . establish minimum and maximum unit size requirements for both attached and detached
second units. No minimum size for a second unit, or size based upon a percentage of the
existing dwelling, shall be established by ordinance for either attached or detached dwellings
which does not permit at-least an el~eiency unit to be constructed in cOmpliance with local
development standards ...' As a result of the above, the City may establish minimum and
maximum unit size for second units, but must permit them to be at least as large as an
,.o,-~.y 6 B~S COSTA I'E. SA FAX NO. 7147555648 P. 09
lohn Meyer
Senior Planner
City of Temccula
Aught 14, 1995
Page 8
The dechion be based on written
findings.
A denial of an application for a
CUP be subject to appeal to the