HomeMy WebLinkAbout101695 PC AgendaTIf~IECULA PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] shall indicate that unless a request for a hearing is made by such
surrounding property owner or other 'affecn:d person' the CUP
will issue within twenty (20) days of the notice. If a hearing is
requested, the Planning Department shall schedule such hearing
within thirty (30) days of the request and the hearing shall be
held within thirty 00) days of being scheduled.'
I have attached a morn comprehensive ordinance: addressing I ~rge Family Day Care Homes
adopted by the City of Los Alamitos for your r~f~reace: in the event the City decides a more
comprehensive approach is desired.
Q.6. Section 9.06.0~0(m), Second Units, Can the City mandate a minimum size
for the second units?
Yes, the City is specifically authorized by Government Code Section 65852.2(d) to:
".. . establish minimum and maximum unit siz~ requirements for both attached and detached
second units. No minimum size for a s~cond unit, or size based upon a percentage of the
existing dwelling, shall be established by ordinance for either attached or detached dwellings
which does not permit at-least an efficiency unit to be constructed in compliance with local
development standards.. .' As a result of the above, the City may establish minimum and
maximum unit size for second units, but must permit them to be at least as large as an
John Meyer
Senior Planner
City of Temecula
August 14, 1995
Page 7
efficiency unit.
Q.7.
Section 9.08.30, May the City require a Conditional Use Permit for service