office of the Comnvjnity Development Depadment at (969) 894-6400. Notilcntlon 48 hours prior to · meeting will enab4e the City to
[…] Evens intends to
increase the maximum capacity of "Granny's House" to 14 children. She intends to continue
providing childcare between the hours of 6 a.m. to 6 p.m., Monday through Friday. Ms. Evens is
the sole proprietor and has no plans to hire additional staff.
ANALYSIS
State Law
In 1996 the California Legislature found and declared that "there is a severe shortage of child care
for school-age children throughout California, with many school-age children going home to an
empty, unsupervised setting after school." Written in Section 1597.40 are the following statements:
"It is the intent of the Legislature that family day care homes for children should be situated in
normal residential surroundings so as to give children the home environment which is conducive
to healthy and safe development. The Legislature declares this policy to be of statewide concern
with the purpose of occupying the field to the exclusion of municipal zoning, building and fire codes
and regulations governing the use of occupancy of family day care homes for children, except as
specifically provided for in this chapter, and to prohibit any restrictions relating to the use of single-
family residences for family day care homes for children except as provided by this chapter."
City Development Standards
State law instructs cities to grant the use permit for large family day care homes if the applicant
complies with local ordinances prescribing reasonable standards for spacing and concentration,
traffic control, parking, and noise control.