As a result, a second request for extension of time was filed. The Revised Parcel Map and the second time extension were approved by the Temecula City Council on July 2, 1991. However, the second extension of time was due to expire on August 21, 1991. Thus, a third request for extension of time was filed (July 22, 1991) with the City Planning Department. This map is being processed in conjunction with the third request for extension of time. If the map records, the extension of time request will be dropped. ENG\PM21769.STF 1 According to the State Subdivision Map Act Sections 66463.5(b) and 66463.5(c): (b) "Once a timely filing is made, subsequent actions of the local agency, including, but not limited to, processing, approving, and recording, may lawfully occur after the date of expiration of the tentative map. Delivery to the county surveyor or city engineer shall be deemed a timely filing for purposes of this section." (C) "Prior to the expiration of an approved or conditionally approved tentative map, upon the application by the subdivider to extend that map, the map shall automatically be extended for 60 days or until the application for the extension is approved, conditionally approved, or denied, whichever