The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] B. Assembly Bill 1773, signed into law on September 26, 2016, amended Public Utilities Code Section 2830 to expand the definition of an eligible "Local Government" to include certain joint powers authorities, and to provide the eligibility requirements for Benefiting Accounts of such authorities. Specifically, the definition of "Local Government" was revised in Section 2830(a)(6) to include "a joint powers authority formed pursuant to the Joint Exercise of Powers Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 6500) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code) that has as members public agencies located within the same county and same electrical corporation service territory, ...". C. Assembly Bill 1773 further added a new subsection (b) to Section 2830(a)(1) to provide the eligibility requirements for Benefiting Accounts of joint powers authorities as follows: "The account or accounts belong to members of a joint powers authority and are located within the geographical boundaries of the group of public agencies that formed the joint powers authority, if the eligible renewable generating facility and electricity account or accounts are wholly located within the confines of a single county within which the joint powers authority is located and electric service is provided by a single electrical corporation, with the account or accounts being mutually agreed upon by the joint powers authority and the electrical corporation," D. The City of Lake Elsinore and the City of Temecula are located entirely within Riverside County and are exclusively within the service territory of SCE. E. The City of Temecula desires to participate in the Local Government Renewable Self -Generation Program pursuant to Public Utilities Code