HomeMy WebLinkAbout110194 RDA AgendaAGENDA
[…] The implementation plan
must include the number of housing units developed, substantially rehabilitated, price-
restricted, otherwise assisted, or destroyed. The implementation plan must also
describe the Agency's plans for using annual deposits in the low and moderate income
housing fund.
If the implementation plan contains a project that will result in the destruction or
removal of dwelling units that will have to be replaced pursuant to Code Section
33413, the implementation plans shall identify proposed locations suitable for those
replacement dwelling units.
Code Section 33413 of the Community Redevelopment Law requires that:
(a)
Whenever dwelling units housing persons and families of low or
moderate income are destroyed or removed from the low and moderate
income housing market as part of a redevelopment project which is
subject to a written agreement with the Agency or where financial
assistance has been provided by the Agency, the Agency shall, within
four years of the destruction or removal, substantially rehabilitate,
develop, or construct, or cause to be substantially rehabilitated,
developed, or constructed, for rental or sale to persons and families of
low or moderate income, an equal number of bedrooms as those
destroyed or removed units at affordable housing cost within the
territorial jurisdiction of the Agency. When dwelling units are destroyed
or removed after September 1, 1989, 75 percent of the replacement
dwelling units shall replace dwelling units available at affordable housing
cost in the same income level of very low income households, lower
income households, and persons and families of low and moderate
income, as the persons displaced from those destroyed or removed units.
(b) (1)
At least 30 percent of all new and substantially rehabilitated
dwelling units developed by an agency shall be available at
affordable housing cost to persons and families of low or
moderate income. Not less than 50 percent of the dwelling units
required to be available at affordable housing cost to persons and
R:~IOUSING~MI'PLAN.DOC 11/1/94 sdl 10
families of low or moderate income shall be available at affordable
housing cost to, and occupied by, very low income households.
(2)
At least 15 percent of all new and substantially rehabilitated
dwelling units developed within a project area under the
jurisdiction of an agency by public or private entities or persons
other than the Agency shall be available at affordable housing cost
to persons and families of low or moderate income. Not less than
40 percent of the dwelling units required to be available at
affordable housing cost to persons and families of low or