The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Under Section 40802(b1 an engineering and traffic survey is required where enforcement involves the use of radar or other electronic speed measuring devices. Local streets and roads. as defined in Section 40802(b), primarily serving abutting residential property, are exempt from this requirement. B. Engineering and Traffic Sun'eys Section 627 of the Vehicle Code defines the term engineering and traffic survey and lists its requirements. Section627 states: "An engineering and traffic survey shall include, among other requirements deemed necessary. by the Department of Transportation, consideration of all of the following: prevailing speeds as determined by traffic engineering measurements: accident records: and highway , traffic. and roadside conditions not readily apparent to the driver." The Engineering and Traffic Survey should contain sufficient information to document that the conditions of CVC Section 627 have been complied with and that other conditions not readily apparent to a motorist are properly identified. Prevailing speeds are determined by a speed zone survey.