HomeMy WebLinkAbout101000 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] closed. The two (2) southbound lanes will be closed for the event. This street will be closed
between 7:45 AM and 10:15 AM.
Mall Entrance Road (Private Street) - The entire Mall Entrance Road, the one opposite North
General Kearny Road, will be closed entirely for the event. This street will be closed between 6:00
AM and 11:00 AM.
Mall Ring Road (Private Street) - A portion of The Mall Ring Road, between the start and finish lines,
will be closed entirely for the event. The traffic control plan shows the limits of closure.
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those
highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for,
among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local
special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the
closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who a re to use that portion of the street
during the temporary closing".
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way.
While a process was established for reviews and approvals, no mechanism was provided for