Also the rental agreement or lease may not allow the property to be sublet at a rate in excess of the rate in the original rental agreement or lease (Section 33130(c)). The third exception allows for the purchase or lease of property for personal residential use, but only after the redevelopment agency has certified that all construction or improvements to the property have been completed (Section 33 130.5). 1999 SPRING S~-MINAR Page 108 ~1999 Richards, WaLson & Getshem Conflicts of Interest Ill De Discount Passes on Common Carriers (California Constitution, Article XII, Section 7) Article XII, Section'7 of the California Constitution states: "A transportation company may not grant free passes or discounts to anyone holding in office in this state; and the acceptance of a pass or discount by a public officer, other than a Public Utilities Commissioner, shall work a forfeiture of that office. A Public Utilities Commissioner may not hold an official relation to nor have a financial interest in a person or corporation subject to regulation by the commission." The Attorney General has explained this provision applies in the following manner: The prohibition applies to public officers, both elected and non-elected, but not employees.