HomeMy WebLinkAbout071399 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] when such events interfere with the normal flow of traffic.
· The Rancho Califomia Business Park course has been used several times as the prime bicycle
course with such event sponsors as Team Temecula/Rancho Cycling Club, and most recently the
Temecula Cycling Classic Stage Race in 1998.
This year, the two current applicants for use of the Rancho Califomia Business Park Course
propose to stage their races on Sunday, July 25, 1999, and Saturday, July 31, 1999. Partial street
closures will satisfy their racing requirements
r:~drptLq9'O713~busparkdrraces
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways
under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other
instances, "temporary dosing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local spedal events,
and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is
necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street dudng
the temporary dosing".
The City Coundl adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public dght of way.