HomeMy WebLinkAbout072799 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] course with such event sponsors as Team Temecula/Rancho Cycling Club, and most recently the
Temecula Cycling Classic Stage Race in 1998.
r:~agdrpt~99~D713~busparkdrraces
This year, the two current applicants for use of the Rancho California Business Park Course
proposed to stage their races on Sunday, July 25, 1999, and Saturday, July 31, 1999. Subsequent
to the preparation of Resolution No. 99-67, the applicant for the Riverside Cycling Club requested
their event date change from July 31, 1999, to September 25, 1999.
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways
under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other
instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events,
and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is
necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during
the temporary closing".
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way.
While a process was established for reviews and approvals, no mechanism was provided for