HomeMy WebLinkAbout071492 CC Agenda AGENDA
[…] might violate the Harris Bill. It is our conclusion that the
Harris Bill does not apply to the Kiosk Agreement. ~
The Harris Bill was adopted in 1990, and now appears at
Section 713 of the Civil Code. A copy of its provisions is
attached.
Briefly, Section 713 preempts the City from prohibiting on-
site "for sale" signs. Consequently, a homeowner may place on
his property a sign advertising that the property is for sale,
lease or exchange. However, the City retains the power to
regulate the location, dimensions and design of the sign.
What must be emphasized is that Section 713 has nothing to
do with directional signs located in the public right-of-way.
Specifically, Section 713 states:
"Nothing in this section limits any authority
which a person or local governmental entity
may have to limit or regulate the display or
placement of a sign on a private or public
right-of-way.,,
The Kiosk Sign Agreement relates to location of directional
signs located within the public right-of-way. Consequently,
Section 713 has nothing at all to do with these signs, and the
Tony Elmo, Building & Safety
CITY OF TEMECULA
June 24, 1992
Page 2