HomeMy WebLinkAbout112492 CC Agenda AGENDA
[…] Home Owner's
Association, he may request the City enter into the condemnation proceedings for that portion
of the right-of-way from the terminus of Via Eduardo to tha northerly boundary of Tentative
Tract Map No. 27473 at the developer's sole expense.
The applicant has indicated that they are unable to acquire the necessary rights-of-way from
the owner of the adjacent property (Tentative Tract Map No. 27473) prior to approval of the
tentative map and have requested that they be conditioned to acquire it prior to recordation
(refer to Condition No. 39). Per the Subdivision Map Act, Section 66462.5, "A city, county,
or city and county shall not postpone or refuse approval of a final map because the subdivider
has failed to meet a tentative map condition which requires the subdivider to construct or
install offsite improvements on land in which neither the subdivider nor the local agency has
sufficient title or interest, including an easement or license, at the time the tentative or final
map is filed with the local agency, to permit the improvements to be made. In such cases,
the city, county, or city and county shall, within 1.20 days of the filing of the final map,
$~.ST~B724CZ.PC
~.d k,,,.,,~ 77. ~..~ 6
pursuant to Section 66457, acquire by negotiation or commence proceedings pursuant to Title
7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure to acquire
an interest in the land which will permit the improvements to be made, including the
proceedings for immediate possession of the property under Article 3 (commencing with
Section 1255.410) of Chapter 6 of such title. In the event a city, county, or city and county
fails to meet the 120-day time limitation, the condition for construction of offsite
improvements shall be conclusively deemed to be waived. Prior to approval of the final map
the city, county, or city and county may require the subdivider to enter into an agreement to
complete the improvements pursuant to Section 66462 at such time as the city, county, or
city and county acquires an interest in the land which will permit the improvements to be
made."
The City has notified the applicant that it does not wish to enter into condemnation
proceedings for secondary access right-of-way across the Querry property. Therefore, the
applicant has offered to record an agreement waiving his rights per section 66462.5, as noted