HomeMy WebLinkAbout012693 CC AgendaAGENDA
[…] I
'1
EXHIBIT A- I ~
,~2/-;
~:fi z,2d, ~ co.
Ell
~"'YHIBiT :4
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
("'~>'a/-,e)
_./
EXHIBIT "B"
Legal Descriptions
(To be attached to final resolution)
ITEM NO.
7
APPROV/~T.
CITY ATTORNEY ~
FINANCE OFFICER
CITY MANAGER
CITY OF TEMECULA
AGENDA REPORT
TO:
City Manager/City Council
FROM: City Clerk
DATE:
January 26, 1993
SUBJECT: Reconfirmation of Local Emergency
RECOMMENDATION:
Adopt a resolution entitled:
RESOLUTION NO. 93-
A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF TEMECULA
RECONFIRMING THE EXISTENCE OF A LOCAL EMERGENCY
BACKGROUND:
The provisions of Government Code Section 8630 require that "whenever a local emergency
has been proclaimed by an official designated by ordinance, the local emergency shall not
remain in effect for a period in excess of seven days unless it has been ratified by the
governing body...". The City Council took that action at the meeting of January 19, 1992.
However,. the same Government Code Section 8630 also provides "...The governing body
shall review, at least every 14 days until such local emergency is terminated, the need for